You Are Viewing

Privacy Policy

Last Revised: August 24, 2018

Pita Pit Inc. and its affiliates (“PPI,” “we,” “our,” or “us”), recognize the valuable need to protect the information gathered by or submitted to us through our website, mobile application, and web and email marketing (“Platforms”).  By visiting or using our Platforms, or by participating in any program or service managed or offered by PPI through our Platforms, you acknowledge and agree that you have read this Privacy Policy and that you consent to the practices described herein.  If you have questions about this Privacy Policy or the protection of your information, please contact us through our web site at www.pitapitusa.com.

Policy Changes and Updates.  PPI may update this Privacy Policy.  When this happens, we will update the “Last Revised” date at the top of this policy.

Children.  Children under 13 years of age are not allowed to submit any personal information to this site. We do not specifically market to individuals under the age of 13, nor do we collect personal information from such individuals.  In accordance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998, if we learn that an underage child has provided us with personal information, we will delete this information from our database(s).  Parents should supervise their children’s internet usage and consider using the online tools and services available to provide an internet experience appropriate for children.

Personal Information.  Personal information is any information concerning the personal or material circumstances of an identified or identifiable individual. An identifiable person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, by reference to an identification number or other specific piece of information.  Without limitation, personal information may include: name, address, date of birth, email address, telephone number, and any other specific identifying information.

Collection of Information.  PPI collects some of your personal information which, without limitation may include: first and last name, mailing address, email address, telephone number, date of birth, location, dietary preferences, and your purchase history (including the amount, date, and location of the transaction, and the items purchased).  Among other things, PPI uses this information to provide you with special offers, including offers from the PITA PIT® restaurants where you dine.  You do not have to provide personal information to us, but you may not be able to take advantage of all available services or offerings if you do not.

PPI and its third-party service providers may use web and/or mobile tracking technologies, such as cookies, beacons, pixel tags and clear GIFs, to collect data related to usage of our Platforms.  Such data may include (i) the address of the websites your visited before and after you visited one of our Platforms, (ii) the type of browser you are using, (iii) your Internet Protocol (IP) address, and (iv) which pages on our Platforms you visit and links you clicked on.

In order to collect information and make your use of our Platforms more efficient, we may store cookies on your device.  PPI and third-party contractors engaged to provide services on behalf of PPI, may also use web tracking technologies that are placed in our Platforms to collect information about actions that users take when they interact with our Platforms.  Website tracking information is not correlated by PPI to individual users.  Mobile application tracking information may include data, such as IP address data, that is unique to you.  You may be able to modify your browser setting to alter which web tracking technologies are permitted when you use our Platforms, but this may affect the Platforms’ performance.

Google Analytics – Our Platforms use Google Analytics, which is a service provided by Google, Inc. that uses cookies to provide detailed statistics about how visitors use our Platforms. The information generated by this cookie, which includes your IP address, is sent to and stored by Google.  Google uses the information it gathers to evaluate your use of our Platforms, preparing reports on website activity for website operators, and to provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage.  Google may share this information with third parties when required by law, or when such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf.  Google will not associate your IP address with any other information it holds.  You can refuse the use of cookies through your browser settings.  But doing so may prevent you from experiencing the full functionality of our Platforms.  By using our Platforms, you consent to the collection and processing of your information by Google as detailed in this paragraph.

Loyalty Program & Digital Gift Cards – PPI has partnered with SCVNGR, Inc. d/b/a LevelUp (“LevelUp”) to provide and administer our digital THE PITA PACK™ Rewards service through our mobile application, available through our Platforms.  PPI has also partnered with LevelUp to provide and administer digital Gift Cards.  As such, LevelUp connects to portions of our website and provides the technology needed to provide these services for our customers.  Please see LevelUp’s Terms of Use and Privacy Policy at: www.thelevelup.com.

PPI has partnered with Heartland Payment Systems, LLC (“Heartland”) to provide and administer physical Gift Cards.  Please see Heartland’s Terms of Use and Privacy Policy at: www.heartlandgiftcard.com.

Holders of digital and physical Gift Cards or PITA PACK™ Rewards services accounts may voluntarily register their cards or accounts online. To register, you may be asked to provide personal information including, but not limited to: Gift Card PIN, first and last name, mailing address, email address, telephone number, date of birth, location, dietary preferences –  YOU MUST BE 13 YEARS OLD OR OLDER TO REGISTER A GIFT CARD or PITA PACK™ REWARD SERVICES ACCOUNT.  Your purchase history (including the amount, date, and location of the transaction, and the items purchased), may also be linked to this information.  Among other things, this information is used to provide you with special offers, including offers from the PITA PIT® restaurants where you dine.  If you do not wish to receive promotional materials with your use of the digital Gift Card or PITA PACK™ Rewards services account provided and administered by LevelUp, you may update your preferences from the Pita Pit mobile application or at: www.thelevelup.com.  If you do not wish to receive promotional materials with your use of the physical Gift Card provided and administered by Heartland, you may update your preferences at www.pitapitusa.com/giftcards.

By using the PITA PACK™ Rewards services, digital Gift Card, and/or physical Gift Card, you acknowledge and agree that you have read and consent to LevelUp’s and/or Heartland’s terms and conditions and privacy policies.

Use/Sharing of Personal Information.  PPI may use your personal information to respond to specific inquiries or requests, fulfill your orders and to process your transactions, send notices/offers/solicitations that may take the form of mail, phone calls, email, and other methods of contact, and for internal analysis in order to improve our products and services.  We may share your personal information with our third-party service providers for these purposes.

We may offer promotions or special opportunities through our Platforms or other means.  When you enter a promotion or respond to such opportunity we may require the submissions of your personal information, including name, email address, and mailing address.  We will use this information to manage the promotion or opportunity in accordance with its rules.  PPI may share this information with our third-party service providers for these purposes.

PPI may also use your personal information to perform other functions or services, perform marketing services for us, as part of joint marketing agreements, to provide specific services or products.  We may share your personal information with our third-party service providers for these purposes.

In the event we share any of your personal information with a third-party for any of the above reasons, PPI will require that such third parties not retain, share, store, or use shared information for any secondary purposes, though we do not undertake to monitor or confirm their practices.

PPI also reserves the right to disclose and/or transfer your personal information to a third party in the event of a proposed or actual purchase, sale, lease, merger, amalgamation or any other type of acquisition, disposal, or financing of all or any portion of PPI or of any of the business or assets or shares of PPI or a division thereof in order for you to continue to receive the same products and services from the third party.

Except as described in this Privacy Policy, PPI will not share your personal information with a third party, unless you request or otherwise consent to such disclosure or disclosure is required or authorized by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on PPI; or (b) protect or defend the safety, rights, or property of PPI, its employees, its franchisees, users/customers, or the public at large.

Internet Protocol Address.  An Internet Protocol (IP) Address is associated with your computer or device’s connection to the Internet. We may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our Platforms and to maintain contact with you as you navigate through our Platforms. Your IP address also may be used to provide you with personalized content. Your IP address by itself does not identify you personally.

Aggregate Information.  To measure our visitors’ interest in and use of various areas of our Platforms and the various programs that we administer, we will rely upon aggregate information, which is information that does not identify you, such as statistical and navigational information. With this aggregate information, we may undertake statistical and other summary analyses of our visitors’ behavior and characteristics. Although we may share this aggregate information with third parties, none of this information will allow anyone to identify you, or to determine anything else personal about you.

PPI also collects information in aggregate that is not considered personal information, concerning the food items purchased and the demographics of the purchasers. PPI may use this information to improve product marketing and advertising, and it may share this information with third parties for similar purposes.

Supplemental Information.  We may supplement the information that you provide us with information that is received from third parties.

Storage of Information.  Any information you submit on our website is transmitted through a secure server.  This server encrypts all information you input before it is sent.  Once we receive your information, PPI uses commercially reasonable efforts to ensure it is safeguarded against loss, access, use, modification, disclosure, or other misuse. All reasonable steps are taken to prevent unauthorized use or disclosure of your information.

Security.  We use reasonable security precautions to protect the security and integrity of your personal information under this Privacy Policy, as well as all applicable laws.  Unfortunately, no Internet transmission is completely secure, and we cannot guarantee that security breaches will not occur.  Without limitation of the foregoing, we are not responsible for the actions of hackers and other unauthorized third parties.

Retention of Personal Information.  PPI will retain your personal information as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) for which it was collected and in compliance with applicable laws.  Your consent to such purposes(s) remains valid after termination of our relationship with you.

Third Party Web Sites.  For your convenience, we may include on our Platforms certain links to other websites.  We provide these links as a convenience only and we do not endorse the content or services offered by, or the privacy policies in place at, these other websites. Our Privacy Policy covers only information we collect through our Platforms.  Other platforms to which we link, including websites and applications, may have privacy policies that differ considerably from our Privacy Policy. We have structured our website and other Platforms to make it reasonably clear when you leave our Platforms and enter another. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of each such website/platform to ensure you are comfortable with their policies.  We are not responsible for the conduct or policies of these third parties.

Contact Information.  If you have any questions or complaints, or you wish to access, correct, or restrict use of your personal information, please contact us by telephone at: (208) 765-3326; online though the “Contact Us” portion of our website at www.pitapitusa.com; or by U.S. Mail at Pita Pit Inc., 105 N. 4th Street, Suite 208, Coeur d’Alene, Idaho 83814, attention: PITA PACK™ Rewards Services Privacy Officer. If necessary, the Privacy Officer will contact another employee to assist in completing your requested task.